The U.S. with 60 global partners on Thursday launched the "Declaration for the Future of the Internet" or DFI  – a commitment among democratic nations to advance a positive vision for the internet and digital technologies amid serious policy challenges from countries like Russia and China.
Azerbaijan is not among the signatories, only Georgia from the South Caucasus has joined the initiative so far, but an official noted that even after the launch of DFI, other nations are welcome to join, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
The declaration is set to affirm the fundamental principles regarding how countries should "comport themselves with respect to the Internet and to the digital ecosystem," a senior Biden administration official told reporters.
"We are united by a belief in the potential of digital technologies to promote connectivity, democracy, peace, the rule of law, sustainable development, and the enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms," the declaration reads.
"As we increasingly work, communicate, connect, engage, learn and enjoy leisure time using digital technologies, our reliance on open, free, global, interoperable, reliable, and secure internet will continue to grow."
The Declaration’s principles include commitments to:
- Protect human rights and fundamental freedoms of all people;
- Promote a global Internet that advances the free flow of information;
- Advance inclusive and affordable connectivity so that all people can benefit from the digital economy;
- Promote trust in the global digital ecosystem, including through protection of privacy; and
- Protect and strengthen the multistakeholder approach to governance that keeps the Internet running for the benefit of all.
The U.S. and the nations endorsing the declaration noted, however, that they were "also aware of the risks inherent in that reliance and the challenges we face."
"Partners in this declaration intend to work toward an environment that reinforces our democratic systems and promotes active participation of every citizen in democratic processes, secures and protects individuals’ privacy, maintains secure and reliable connectivity, resists efforts to splinter the global internet, and promotes a free and competitive global economy," the declaration stated.