Activist’s Mother Urges Court to Make an Objective Decision
On Tuesday at the trial in the Baku Court of Grave Crimes on the case of the NIDA activist Giyas Ibrahimov accused of illegal drug trafficking, the testimony of the witnesses was continued.
An employee of Police Precinct No 22 of the Nasimi District Seyran Lutvaliyev said Ibrahimov was detained on the basis of operative information. According to the policeman, no violence was committed against Ibrahimov, as he himself admitted that he “sold drugs” and even “took drugs out of his pocket”.
The lawyer Elchin Sadigov asked Ibrahimov, whether he knows Lutvaliyev. The activist said the police officer was holding him by the hand when he was brought home for search.
“When I went up to my mother and wanted to calm her, he said to me, “stand still and do not make tricks, otherwise we will confiscate not only drugs, but also weapons,” Ibrahimov said.
Lieutenant Imran Aliyev of the Metropolitan Police repeated what Lutvaliyev had said.
Ibrahimov’s mother Shura Amiraslanova also gave a testimony. She said about 15 people with a search warrant had come to their place. “They were rude and shouting. Giyas approached and said to me, “Mother, do not be afraid, they want to arrest me for political reasons, but under the guise of drug seizures.” They put drugs into the bed. I noticed it when I saw that the mattresses were reversed and I said this to a police officer, who was opening the refrigerator,” Amiraslanova said.
She said that for three days she had no information about the arrest of her son.
“The response to our telegram came after 20 days. Only 25 days later I was able to talk to Giyas. The detention center did not even accept parcels of food from us,” the woman said.
Referring to the judge, she said her son was arrested on slanderous accusations. “I used to send my son to school and gave him AZN 1 every day. For five years, my son went to the University in the same clothes. He has nothing to do with drugs. He was arrested because of the slogans written on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. Do hear my motherly call and take a fair decision. I have no one except Giyas,” Amiraslanova said.
Recall that Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov were arrested on May 10 on charges of drug trafficking. They reject the accusation and say they were arrested in connection with the graffiti made on the monument to Heydar Aliyev: “Congratulations on Slavery Day!” and “Down with the System!”
The investigation against Mammadov continues.