Baku / 09.07.20 / Turan: Several activists, journalists and media organizations in Azerbaijan have lost control over their accounts on social networks over the past two weeks. Their Facebook accounts were hacked and deactivated using their IDs.
They received messages from Facebook about the request of unknown persons using their identification cards to authorize their account, the Azerbaijani Civil Society Group said in a statement.
Earlier, gender activist Gulnara Mehdiyeva suffered in June when her account was hacked and was inaccessible to her.
Cyber attacks against government critics intensified in Azerbaijan in the past month. Local experts point out possible government involvement in these attacks.
Journalist Aisel Umudova, as well as a large group of activists of the Popular Front party, also complained about hacking a Facebook account.
Meanwhile, a group of representatives of civil society, human rights activists and activists launched an online petition calling on the Azerbaijani President to pardon some prisoners in connection with the COVID 19 pandemic.     —06D-