Another Scandal on Nardaran Case Trial
The Court of Grave Crimes continued the trial on the Nardaran case, which featured new sensational statements, despite the absence of many witnesses and some of the lawyers.
As Turan reported from the courtroom, the accused leader of the movement Muslim Unity Taleh Bagirzadeh and other 16 defendants protested the decision of the judge to postpone the meeting for 23 November.
Then the defendant Jabbar Jabbarov said the authorities destroyed the graves of four young people who were killed during clashes with the police on November 26 last year.
Then Taleh Bagirzadeh accused the Azerbaijani authorities, saying they do not differ from ISIS and the Wahhabis. “Let them know that once the graves of their fathers and their monuments will be destroyed the same way. I appeal to you, Ilham Aliyev, do not touch graves!” he exclaimed.
The judge adjourned the meeting until 14:00.
* During the police raid in Nardaran on November 26, 2015 six people were killed in the crossfire, including two policemen. Total in this case 70 people are involved, mostly members and supporters of the movement Muslim Unity. They are accused of a number of articles of the Criminal Code: attempt to forcibly change the constitutional system, the creation of an organized armed criminal group and others.
Currently, the Court of Grave Crimes in Baku holds the trial of 18 people accused in the case. Among them is the deputy chairman of PFPA Fuad Gahramanli, who is accused of anti-state calls, inciting religious hatred, and calling for riots. In fact, Gahramanli just wrote an appeal to the Nardaran residents, urging them to defend their rights, on his Facebook page. -36B-