Baku/11.01.23/Turan:  Tofig Yagublu is hospitalized in hospital No. 6 named after Melikova, located in Binagadinsky district, daughter of the politician Nigar Khazi reported.-0-
2023 January 11 (Wednesday) 17:39:32
Tofig Yagublu needs hospitalization - doctor
Baku/11.01.23/Turan: On Wednesday, Professor of Medicine Adil Geybulla visited the opposition politicianTofig Yagublu at the Binagadi detention center for administratively arrested, the politician's daughter Nigar Hazi wrote on her Facebook page.
The health of her father, who has been on a hunger strike since January 7, is critical, his blood pressure has dropped to 80/60. He is very lethargic, constantly dizzy and has lost a lot of weight, she  wrote.
"The doctor said that if he is not immediately transferred to the hospital, then irreversible processes will begin in the body," the activist's daughter said.
Professor Geybulla, in an interview with a Turan correspondent, noted that the hunger strike had a certain impact on Yagublu's body, taking into account his age and the operations he had undergone.
He confirmed that he considers it expedient to transfer Yagublu to the hospital. "Negotiations are underway on this issue,"  said the professor.
* Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces and the "Musavat" Party, was detained on December 23 at a protest rally in central Baku demanding the release of public activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev.
On the same day, the Sabail court arrested him for 30 days on charges of petty hooliganism and insubordination to the police. On January 5, the Baku Court of Appeal upheld this decision. In protest, Yagublu went on a hunger strike. ---06B---