Financial assistance to religious communities
The State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations met with the leaders of the first 10 religious communities which receives state financial assistance.
In November 2014, President Ilham Aliyev  allocated 2.5 million manat for the strengthening  the religious education and the promotion of national and spiritual values.
The head of the State Committee Mubariz Gurbanli said that the decision on the distribution of aid  was made on the basis of the conclusions of the evaluation commission,  considering a project of religious communities.
Gurbanli stressed the need for proper delivery of religious values to people, which is important for countering the propaganda of religious radicalism.
He stressed the importance of cooperation with the local Muslim communities, imams and akhunds, as well as representatives of the Muslim Caucasus.-05D-