Baku/26.06.23/Turan: Activists Giyas Ibragimov has ended his hunger strike on the fourth day of the dry hunger strike in the detention centre for those arrested under administrative detention due to a sharp deterioration in his health. This was reported to Turan by his mother Shura Amiraslanova after her meeting with her son in the detention centre on June 26.
According to her, at present Ibragimov is taking water and food.
*Giyas Ibragimov was detained on the afternoon of June 22 when persons in plain clothes came to his home and demanded that the activist remove from social media the critical post he had published about the violent dispersal of the June 20 protest in the village of Sayudlu.
On the same day, the court sentenced him to one month's arrest under only one of the imputed articles - Article 535.1 (disobedience to police) of the Code of Administrative Offences. After the court session, Ibragimov went on hunger strike.
And on 24 June, the court found him guilty under Article 388-1.1 (Violation of legal requirements for posting information prohibited for dissemination) of the Code of Administrative Offences and increased the term of his arrest by two more days.
On 25 June, as a result of the consequences of the dry hunger strike, Ibragimov collapsed in the courtroom. Nevertheless, after receiving medical treatment, the appellate court conducted proceedings on his grievances and left the activist in custody.
**Ibrahimov has been arrested before. For example, in 2016 he was arrested after jointly, with the now deceased Bairam Mammadov, writing political slogans on the pedestal of the monument to Heydar Aliyev. Both young men were sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment, but were pardoned in 2019. -21В06-