Giyas Ibrahimov Explains Reasons for Writing Slogans on Monument
The defense will submit an appeal against the 10-year prison sentence on the youth activist of NIDA Giyas Ibrahimov, who was convicted on charges of drug trafficking on 25 October.
In his final statement Ibrahimov denied the accusation and said he was arrested for graffiti on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. In court, Ibrahimov said he had prepared a written text of his speech, but before going to court the prison guards took it away.
"I do not want to defend myself on the charges. Every conscientious person knows that the real reason for my arrest became my civilian protest against the lawlessness in the country. I did not violate the written laws. But the system has unwritten laws in which slavery is presented as freedom. When disturbing these unwritten laws, it is difficult to avoid "punishment". When people "violate" unwritten laws, then they are arrested on slanderous accusations," Ibrahimov said.
He noted that by the slogans written on the monument they wanted to protest against injustice. According to Ibrahimov, in the detention center the chief told him that for "such acts" he could be subjected to national Lynch.
Ibrahimov noted that he consciously made the choice in favor of "not to be a slave to the system." His speech was greeted with welcoming applause by the hall. This irritated the judge Enver Seyidov and he ordered to withdraw Ibrahimov's supporters from the hall.
Members of supporting groups and journalists were not allowed into the hall. The lawyer Elchin Sadigov told journalists it was a violation of the Constitution.
"Giyas Ibrahimov was sentenced to 10 years in prison. The very announcement of the verdict was unlawful. For, in accordance with paragraph 5 of Article 127 of the Constitution in all cases court decisions are announced publicly, but the verdict was announced at a meeting closed for the public today", said Sadigov, adding that he would appeal the verdict.
He called it a rare case where the court made a sentence more severe than the prosecutor asked. "The policy of punishment is provided by the prosecutors and the court cannot establish an aggravating circumstance on its own initiative," said Sadigov.  -36C06-