Interior Ministry Confirmed Lawyer Did Not Beat Woman
During the investigation, the information about the beating of a woman by the lawyer Fariz Namazly in the hall of the Baku Court of Appeal was not confirmed. Turan was told by the press officer of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Orkhan Mansurzadeh.
Note that earlier Namazly was summoned to the 28th police precinct of the Yasamal district after complaints of a woman who claimed that the lawyer beat her in the court on 20 October. This fact was regarded as an attempt to exert pressure on the lawyer acting as advocate for political affairs.
Commenting on this occasion, Orkhan Mansurzadeh said the information was investigated by the Baku City Main Police Office. It has been established that on October 20 at about 19.00 police received information from the ambulance station that a resident of the suburban array Hasha Hoona, Shahverdiyeva received a head injury. She stated that on October 20 at about 15.30 she was beaten in the hall of the Baku Court by the lawyer Fariz Namazly.
However, in fact, on October 20 in the court Namazly himself was attacked by Shahverdiyeva’s relatives who insulted the lawyer and damaged the podium in the hall. This was confirmed by recordings from CCTV cameras.
Forensic examination revealed minor injuries on Shahverdiyeva. The collected materials were presented to the investigation department of Yasamal Police for legal assessment, Mansurzadeh said.
In turn, Namazly in an interview with Turan noted that the legal assessment implies the beginning of a criminal case or refusal of it. In this story there are signs of hooliganism committed in the courtroom.
Recall that the unlawful acts were committed after the court granted Namazly’s petition in defense of the accused. -06D-