On March 8 the main problem for men is what to present women.
The head of the gender research department of Philosophy, Sociology and Rights Institute of the Academy of Sciences Ali Abbasov admitted that he presents his wife what she needs, and, of course, flowers.
"In general, everybody tries to follow their traditions, and on that day men recollect the special role of their women" Ali Abbasov said.
He considers that the social position of women in society has changed, and this process began in the first ten years of the 20th century. Prior to that time, there was not any special attention to women’s issues, and during this short period of time it became important. Women’s psychology is refined. From the history of ancient time it is known that the first gods appeared as women, but later were presented as men, and God has a concrete man image.
Women caused the creation of a trend called feminism. But it was extreme, and it was necessary to find some middle ground – an equality trend which caused equality of genders. Gender science wants real equality of women and men because the world consists of human-man and human-woman. Probably in the future there will be someone who will be able to look at the world with a woman’s and man’s perspective at the same time.
"I think it is necessary to find a new term providing both these notions", he said.
Equality of citizens is fixed in every country’s constitution, but it is only on paper; it is necessary to develop a mechanism which can implement the full meaning of this notion, Abbasov said.
Celebration of Women's Day (8 March) in Azerbaijan started in the beginning of the 1920s after the revolutionary struggle for women's freedom and equality, but by the end of the 1960s it lost its political importance throughout the Soviet Union and has become the day of recognition of a special role of mother, lover and woman.
Encyclopedic dictionaries read that the first International Women's Day was celebrated in Germany, Austria, Denmark and Switzerland on March 19, 1911 with demonstrations. In 1912 this day was celebrated on May 12. In 1913 German women staged demonstration on March 12, in Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Switzerland and Holland on March 9 and in France and Russia on March 2.
In 1914 International Women's Day was marked on March 8 in several countries simultaneously. The women's movement started at the end of the 19 century. In many European countries and America, women were disenfranchised, they had no right to occupy state positions and their right to labor was limited and they started actions of protest.
The UN announced the year 1975 as International Women's year and International Women's Day was celebrated on March 8. In 1977, the UN General Assembly (resolution No A/RES/32/142) urged governments to proclaim any day of this year "Day of Struggle for Women's Rights and International Peace of United National Organization" in accordance with their traditions. The events related to "Day of Struggle for Women's Rights and International Peace of United National Organization" were slated for March 8 by the UN.
UN announced "Investment Into Development of Women and Girls" as the focus of March 8, 2008. On the eve of the holiday, UN General Secretary said "achievement of equality between men and women and expanding of women's rights and possibilities is an important goal. It is an indispensable condition for creation of healthier, more educated, more peaceful and more prosperous society."
In Azerbaijan, there are more women than men, but the numeral superiority is only 0,3%. According to official statistics, by March 1 women constituted 51% of population – 4, 772,000. 50,3% of women live in cities.
Approximately 59% of women are in their reproduction age and each woman gave birth to an average of two children.
Last year 172 babies were born with 46,4% of them girls. The most widely spread name is Fatima, then Fidan, Narmin, Nuray, Aytaj, Nazrin, Aysel, Laman and Leyla.
There are 28 maternity houses, 331 maternity welfare clinics and 1,750 medical points in the country.
Women are involved in all fields of the economy and they constitute 49.5% of the employed population. There are 71% female teachers in secondary schools, 73% female teachers in specialized secondary institutions, 47% female teachers in universities and 67% women are employed in health system.
48% of schoolchildren in secondary schools are girls. Girls constitute 70% of students in specialized secondary institutions and there are almost 50% female students in the universities. There are 11.2% female deputies in parliament, but the number of female businessmen is only 15%. Women mostly prefer public service and here their number reaches 39%.
In Azerbaijan as well as in other countries women live longer and celebrate Women's Day on March 8 an average of 75 times in their life.-0-