Mirvari Gahramanli: reorganization and staff reduction is expected in SOCAR
Drilling Operations Department in  Absheron, Primorsk and  Neft Dashlari  will close, and instead  of them will be created divisional structures for drilling operations, Turan was told by   Mirvari Gahramanli, the head of the Committee to Protect Oil Workers’ Rights.
According to her , the elimination of these departments will cause large  staff reductions in the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR.)
She also believes that the establishment of  the district structures will be a revival of the Soviet system. Gahramanli expressed concern that the  jobs will be  given not according to professional qualities, but  under the patronage. The human rights activist also said that the reorganization will be also in the  gas  departments, which will be merged into a single department.
Gahramanli believes that the “Azerigas”, "Azerkimya" and the Security Department should be withdrawn from SOCAR , as they must operate independently. In this case, the  wages of oil workers  can be increased by 3-4 times. In turn, SOCAR stated  they did not have information on the elimination of  the departments, and the coming staff reduction. -05B04-