New Сomplication in Ogtay Gyulalyev’s Health
Baku / 05.12.19 / Turan: There is no change for the better in the state of human rights activist Ogtay Gyulalyev, and his state of health is still grave, his wife Firuza Gyulalyeva, who is with him at the American Hospital in Istanbul, said.
“Ogtay was made injections against infection in the lungs and blood. But there were problems with the liver, and from December 4, the injection was stopped. Blood was taken from him for analysis. In the next 4 days, the results of the study will be known. However, the infection still persists in the lungs and blood,” his spouse said.
Recall that the human rights activist was hit by a car in the center of Baku on October 29. He received a traumatic brain injury that resulted in cerebral hemorrhage. A few hours later, the activist fell into a coma. On October 30, a neurosurgical operation was performed on him in Baku.
Turkish experts who arrived on November 5 at the invitation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, recommended taking Gyulalyev to Turkey. On November 6, he was dispatched by AZAL's special flight to Istanbul and placed in the Avrasia clinic. On November 19, he was transferred to the American Hospital, where the next day they did a new neurosurgical operation, removing fluid from the head.