Problems of IDPs and the care of the state, the gas price hike, the path to save the country's economy, the future fate of oil in the world market are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes about the care that the state provides to IDPs. In total, for the solution of these problems 6.2 billion manat has been allocated, of which 2.8 billion manat is from the state budget, 2 billion - from the Oil Fund, and 1.4 billion – from international financial institutions. Over the past 13 years, 380,000 IDPs were provided with work.
The website publishes an article about 10-fold increase in gas prices during the presidency of Ilham Aliyev.
The author of the material, the head of the National Council Jamil Hasanli writes that power by all means increases the price of gas, and members of Parliament are watching this in silence.
The authorities attribute this to the high cost of gas and the high price of gas in the developed countries. However, such explanations are deprived of socio-economic studies.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani authorities to make "a gesture", supply gas to Georgian churches, including Armenian ones, free of charge. But to the citizens of their own country gas is sold at 100 manat per 1 thousand cubic meters.
This is despite the fact that the international consortium transfers to Azerbaijan free gas from Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli. It is about 4-5 bcm per year.
After 2008, the price of gas increased from 47.2 manat per 1,000 cubic meters more than twice. The reason for the growth of prices is the failing economic policy of the government, which wants to lay all the consequences of this policy on the shoulders of the population.
Echo has published an article entitled It's Time to Invite Foreigners to Rescue the Economy of Azerbaijan. Civil servants are losing control of the economic situation in Azerbaijan, so it is time to invite qualified foreign specialists, who are able and ready to help save the economy of Azerbaijan. The government should think about which products we should bring to the world market in order to earn foreign currency.
Yeni Musavat suggests that the price of oil could fall to $ 25 after the OPEC meeting in Vienna in late November. The article presents the views of experts on this subject.