Baku / 07.16.19 / Turan: A group of mothers of the accused in connection with the Ganja events of July 2019 tried to hold a protest action on the main square of the city, demanding justice to their sons.
They believe that their sons are not guilty, and the charges are fabricated.
The women demand an investigation of torture against their sons, a fair trial and the release of those arrested.
The participants of the action were detained and taken to the Nizami district police department of Ganja and released some time later.
* On July 3, 2018, in Ganja, an attempt was made on the then head of the city, Elmar Veliyev. A native of Ganja, Younis Safarov wounded him and his bodyguard.
After that, in social networks, a protest action against Veliyev was scheduled for July 10 in front of the Ganja administration building.
On July 10, the MIA reported on the unrest in Ganja, during which two police officers were killed. Following this, mass arrests among believers began. About 80 people were brought to criminal responsibility. Another 6 people were killed while providing armed resistance.
The Ganja Court of Grave Crimes sentenced 5 groups of 40 people convicted to terms ranging from 5 to 8 years in prison. Over two more groups, the trials continue. All the trials were and are carried out in the building of the Sabunchu district court of Baku.
In addition, a group of 8 people was convicted by the Lankaran Serious Crimes Court. They received the largest term from 12 to 14 years.
These people were convicted of other crimes, but they were arrested, as human rights activists note, immediately after the Ganja events.