Reserve Officers Urged the Authorities to Ward Families of the Victims of War
The Public Association of Officers in Reserve addressed the Prime Minister and the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, calling to solve the problems of the victims of war in a period of truce.
The authors propose to solve the problems of social and legal protection of families in this category and provide state ward over them.
In particular, it is necessary to address issues of funeral and memorial services, condolence from the government, the solution of social problems of the family members at the state level, and provide fair investigation into the death of the soldiers.
The authors also offer to provide the status of martyr to all military personnel who died in the war zone in the performance of duty. It is also proposed to increase the amount of insurance of the military, the amount of which currently stands at 100,000 manat, and to easily detect associations created by this category of persons. -05D04-