Baku/09.09.21/Turan: In the course of the latest operations led by the Main Drug Control Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs 14 people involved in illegal drug trafficking were detained.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of the measures taken, 68 kilograms of drugs, 6,600 psychotropic pills and 119 cannabis bushes weighing 510 kilograms were seized.
In total, from August 1 to September 1 this year, 7 kg of opium, 180 kg of marijuana, 155 kg of heroin, 4 tons of cannabis stalks, 21 kg of methamphetamine, etc. were seized.
As viewed by observers, drug trafficking has intensified in nearly all regions of the country. In August, drug traffickers were detained in the capital and suburbs of Baku - Zabrat, Bilgya, Bakikhanov; regions of Khachmaz, Gazakh, Bilasuvar, Lankaran, etc.
Despite the fact that drug trafficking is mainly carried out by men, but there are women among drug dealers as well. So, in August, more than 150 drug traffickers were detained. Of these, 10 were women.
It is believed that most of the drugs enter Azerbaijan through Iran. According to official reports, large quantities of drugs seized by the law enforcement, customs and border services of Azerbaijan were intended for transit to European countries.
At the same time, there are periodic reports of armed incidents between drug smugglers and Azerbaijani border guards. Several drug dealers and border guards were killed or injured in the shootings.
On March 4, 2021, the head of the State Customs Committee, Safar Mehdiyev, reported that over the past three years, this department has withdrawn 4.6 tons of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors from circulation.
According to the State Commission for Combating Drug Trafficking, several illegal transit routes pass through Azerbaijan.
The routes are as follows; Iran-Azerbaijan, Iran-Azerbaijan-Russia-Japan, Iran-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Europe, Iran-Azerbaijan-Russia-Ukraine.—06D-