The prosecutor asks to punish women accused of beating a maid from the Philippines
Trial in the case of a citizen of the Philippines Lianty Fediaz  is coming to end in the Baku Serious Crimes Court.  On May 13  in his closing speech a prosecutor asked to find the defendant in this case, Aynur Mehdiyeva,  guilty under Article 144-1.2.8 (people trafficking) and 144-2.1 (forced labor.)
The prosecutor suggested  to sentence Aynur Mehdiyev to 9 years  and 4 months  of imprisonment; and r referring to Article 70 of the Criminal Court he  asked to condemn Mehdiyeva by the deadline punishment of probation period for 1 year.
Mehdiyeva concluded a 2- year contract with a citizen of the Philippines Lianty Fediaz , who was to take care of her son. In fact, however , she was forced to do all the rest of the housework. At the same time Fediaz’s  passport was removed, and her  rights were  restricted.
Previously, a  lawyer Alvosat Aliyev, protecting the rights of Fediaz,  said the lawsuit against Mehdiyeva  also provides financial  compensation of  18200 manats. At the trial Fediaz said that her mistress beat  her with scissors. "First she hit me on the head , and then  with a pair of scissors in the back," said Fediaz.
Aynur Mehdiyeva, a sister of Mahmoud Mehdiyev,  an employees of the prosecutor office, ex-husband a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces , ex-deputy Gultakin Hajibayli, who pleaded with her ​​and wanted to take away their joint child.
According to human rights activists, there are about 900 Filipinos  in Azerbaijan who mostly work as nannies and housekeepers . At the same time, according to the Migration Service,  there are only 20 Filipinos in the country.
According to Aliyev Alovsat, there are a lot of similar facts of  violations of the rights of foreign workers, but most of them prefer not to complain because their rights are not protected.- 16В-