Theologian Sardar Babayev arrested in the village of Masalli
Today in Masalli region (South Azerbaijan) was arrested theologian Sardar Babayev, said his lawyer Javad Javadov. According to him, the criminal investigation against Babayev was launched at the end of last year on the basis of appeals of executive power of Masalli region. The district administration says that Babayev illegally led the prayer at the local mosque, since " he has not right  for it because he got religious education in Iran, which is prohibited by law."
During the investigation and the confrontations  the accusations have not been confirmed.
However, against Babayev was filed a lawsuit  under the Article 168.1 of the Criminal Code (assault on human rights under the pretext of performing religious rites.) Today, the court elected preventive measure - arrest.
The lawyer said the prosecution and arrest are unfounded. At the same time,  the Article 168.1  is  "easy" and could avoid arrest. On the other hand, the arrest of the theologian does not fit with the announcement in 2017 in Azerbaijan "the Year of the Islamic solidarity", said the lawyer.-05B06-