Unknown firm emerges in the newspaper market
On 8 September, a number of media representatives and the Institute of Reporters Freedom and Safety (IRFS) continued to monitor stalls selling printed Media.
Previous monitoring on September 1, revealed a depressing picture:  news stalls which appeared in September 2011, have turned into mini-markets, which have nothing to do with the newsstand.
The situation over the week has not changed, except for some details. It became known that the newspapers in kiosks are supplied not by GASID, but by a company “Aks-seda.”
The "bills" on the supply of newspapers, which can hardly be called a financial document, note only a number of newspapers. For example, for every newspaper it is noted one or two copies, but in reality, they supply more.
Monitoring has shown that there is a special instruction on opposition newspapers, "Azadlig" and "Yeni Musavat". They are not put on display, and no more than five copies are supplied in kiosks.
Most other newspapers are not sold because of the low interest of readers, but "Azadlig" and "Yeni Musavat» have been all bought by 11:00 am.
“We are not allowed to put on the shelves opposition newspapers, and they are bought mostly by regular clients who know of their presence,” said the stall seller, named Mehdi.
At the same time, a number of stalls do not sell newspapers at all. Vendors say the work
Semi-legally: there is no contract on employment, trade is conducted without financial documents, and all traders talk about some hosts, suggesting mayor of the capital.
At the same time, the head of the four stalls in a private conversation, optimistically said that the sale of newspapers will improve: "We now receive newspapers from a new company, but it is clear that it is better than GASID, that hung on us debts for unsold newspapers." But he refused to name the new company, saying that he did not know its name.
International Group for Partnership with Azerbaijan (IPGA) expressed deep concern over the deterioration of freedom of expression in Azerbaijan. Special attention in a statement was paid to the newspapers distribution network. International organizations urged to stop the boycott of GASID and create fair conditions for the distribution.-0-