V Children’s Paralympic Games will be held with the support of Azercell
V Children’s Paralympic Games supported by “Azercell Telecom” LLC, representation of UNICEF in Azerbaijan and organization of Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee will take place in the Absheron Olympic Sports Complex, on November 14. Participants from different regions of our country will compete in 7 sports. Along with our local athletes, sportsmen from Republic of Georgia will also compete for victory. Overall, 163 Paralympians are expected to participate in the games.
Known as the initiator of numerous social projects, Azercell Telecom has been supporting the Children's Paralympic Committee since 2014. Thus, the company contributes to the integration of children and adolescents with physical impairment into society.
It should be emphasized that for the first time in international practice, Children’s Paralympic Committee was established under Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee in 2013. The core purpose of the committee's operation is to prepare reserve sportsmen and support disabled children’s integration to the society through habilitation and rehabilitation.
For more information, please contact news@mcs.az
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 4.8 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 99.2% (excluding the occupied territories); and population coverage 99.8%. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile, online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc.  Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, inclusing Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.®