EBRD and Access Bank Jointly Fund Construction Business
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) signed an agreement with Access Bank to co-finance the construction sector in Azerbaijan. According to the report of the local representation of Access Bank, the funds will be allocated under the Eurohome project.
The first co-financing Eurohome project has good prospects, as it is a strong and experienced participant of the building materials market. With reference to the Chairman of the Board of Access Bank Michael Hoffmann it is said that this is an indicator of long-term investment in an economically stressful period.
JSC Access Bank has been operating since 2002 on the basis of the CBA license. Its founders are the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank, the EBRD, the International Finance Corporation, KfW Bank (Germany), the German consulting company LFS Financial Systems and Access Holding. --17D-