Azerbaijan-populated Areas of Georgia Quarantined
Tbilisi / 24.03.20 / Turan: On the night of March 23, the Georgian government imposed a strict quarantine regime in Marneuli and Bolnisi after a woman infected with the Corona Virus was detected in Marneuli.
Experts suggest that the infection occurred during the wake, where hundreds of people were present, including guests from Azerbaijan.
The condition of the woman herself is critical. She also suffers from diabetes and heart failure. She was admitted to the clinic on March 18 with a diagnosis of pneumonia, and she was diagnosed with a Corona Virus test.
According to the doctors, they will have to check 1.7 thousand contacts who visited or were related to the wake ceremony. About 130 thousand people live in the Marneuli district, and about 80 thousand live in Bolnisi region. The majority of the population are ethnic Azerbaijanis.
The military and police, as well as trucks with tents and special equipment, were introduced into the quarantine zone. There are checkpoints at the entrances and exits of the area.
Residents of these areas are prohibited from leaving the territory for two weeks. Doctors plan to visit each family and check their health.
From March 21 to April 21, 2020, a state of emergency was declared throughout Georgia. From tomorrow, passenger traffic - automobile and railway, between the cities of the country will be ceased.    -02B-