Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia adopted the Istanbul Declaration
Baku/29.10.18/Turan: The signing the Istanbul Declaration ended on Monday in this city the meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia - Elmar Mammadyarov, Movluta Cavusoglu and David Zalkaliani. In the document, the parties reiterated their mutual respect and resolute support of state sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders, and also coordinated the activities of individuals and legal entities fully in accordance with the specified principles. They also pointed to the unacceptability of the existing status quo in the conflicts in the South Caucasus and noted the need for an urgent peaceful settlement of the conflicts.
The need to resolve the conflict in the Nagorny Karabakh region and the surrounding areas of Azerbaijan, the Abkhaz and Tskhinval / South Ossetian regions of Georgia was stressed, based on universal norms and principles of international law, and in particular respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders and relevant UN decisions, OSCE and Council of Europe. The sides expressed their commitment to trilateral cooperation in the defense field, including in the areas of the military-industrial complex, to conduct joint exercises and high-level meetings. It also declared its commitment to cooperate in the fight against terrorism, violent extremism and separatism in all its forms, the illegal trade in arms and drugs and other types of transnational crime, etc. The ministers condemned the leaders of the organizers of the coup attempt on July 15, 2016 in Turkey and expressed strong support for the democratically elected president and parliament of Turkey. Support was also expressed for the application of Azerbaijan for holding the world exhibition EXPO 2025 in Baku.
In addition, support was expressed for the Southern Gas Corridor and other energy projects for the delivery of carbohydrates from the Caspian region to Europe. The ministers supported the development of medical tourism, cooperation in the field of press and information, the development of a tripartite mechanism for the establishment of sister cities. The next trilateral meeting will be held in Georgia. -06D--