On Results of Visit of US Secretary of State to Georgia
Kerry's visit to Georgia has brought concrete results, the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at a government meeting.
"It was a very successful visit and we had a very useful dialogue. In addition, Kerry’s visit is a confirmation of support. Is also important that the visit took place on the eve of the Warsaw Summit of NATO, which again confirms the support of the Euro-Atlantic integration of our country," said Kvirikashvili.
In addition, following the meeting with the US Secretary of State, important documents were signed, including a Memorandum on the deepening of partnerships in the field of defense and security between Georgia and the United States.
Kvirikashvili also noted the special importance of the document on the deepening cooperation in education between the two countries. This agreement is about the expansion of the Fulbright academic exchange program.
"As a result, more Georgian students and researchers will be able to join the scholarship program," Kvirikashvili said.
According to him, economic cooperation carried out within the Charter is expanding.
According to Kvirikashvili, in the meetings with US Secretary of State the sides addressed the issue of expansion of the new project of the US Agency for International Development (USAID) in Georgia.
"We have considered the increase of the new USAID project, which involves fostering economic growth in the regions of Georgia, especially in the regions located near the line of occupation. According to preliminary calculations, as a result of the project in five regions of Georgia up to 2,000 new jobs will be created," said the Prime Minister.