The European Court will consider the case of Afgan Mukhtarly in priority order
Tbilisi / 07.07.17 / Turan: The European Court will consider the case of the Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarly in an accelerated regime, said Mukhtarli's lawyer Archil Chopikashvili. "The Strasbourg Court of Human Rights has given "priority" to this case, and this means that in the European Court the case will be considered in a priority, accelerated order," RFE / RL's lawyer said.
Mukhtarly lived in Georgia since 2015 and disappeared in Tbilisi on May 29. Later it was found out that he was arrested, is in Baku, and is accused of illegal crossing of the border, smuggling and resistance to the police officer.
On May 31 the Baku court sent him to prison. The journalist's family claims that he was abducted, money were planted to him, and he was secretly brought to Azerbaijan. Mukhtarly"s relatives also believe that representatives of Georgian law enforcement agencies were involved in his abduction.
The case of the disappearance of the Azerbaijani journalist caused a wide resonance in the Georgian society. Representatives of Georgian media and NGOs have repeatedly organized actions in support of Mukhtarly in Tbilisi and other cities of Georgia.-02D-