The President of Armenia accuses Azerbaijan of blackmail
Yerevan / 25.08.14 / Turan- ArmInfo: No  progress is observed at  the negotiations on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict after 2011, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan told journalists. According to him, after the meeting of the Presidents of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan in Kazan in the draft document on the settlement of the conflict there were not any amends or additions.
Yerevan's position on this issue is known to all - Azerbaijan should recognize the right of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh to decide their own destiny. "There are no other issues we have, and we want it to happen peacefully, but not at the cost of human lives," he said.
He added that the recent sabotage on the contact line and on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border had one goal - to show the international community that the war is not over, and the current status quo is unacceptable.
"Provocations and sabotage are organized not by the order of  junior or middle command staff,  but at the highest level, and the President of Azerbaijan does not hide this. They wanted to show us on more serious level that Azerbaijan has advantages. If they could succeed, they would have managed to further advance the thesis that the assignment of Azerbaijan in the negotiations is that Baku does not resume hostilities. This is not a justification, and direct blackmail," said Sargsyan.
However, the failure of Baku led to the fact that at the last meeting in Sochi, the Azerbaijani side was in a bad situation, said Sargsyan. -02D-