Final briefing of the Uzbekistan–Azerbaijan–Turkey dialogue format
Baku/02.08.22/Turan: A meeting of the Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan-Turkey dialogue format with the participation of the heads of the ministries of the three countries responsible for foreign policy, trade, economics and transport has ended in Tashkent,  reported.
According to the results of the first meeting, acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov made a statement to the press. He said that the meeting was successful and expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani side for the initiative to create such a format of interaction, and to the Turkish partners for their support.
“Thanks to the political will and the course set by the heads of our states, Uzbekistan’s relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey today are at the highest level in the entire history of cooperation,” Norov said.
The course of preparations for the first summit of the Organization of Turkic States, which will be held in Uzbekistan in November, was discussed.
Representatives of the three countries agreed on the importance of continuing the efforts of the international community for the peaceful reconstruction of Afghanistan with the central coordinating role of the UN.
The meeting participants stated that they were ready to make joint efforts to fully realize the potential of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, investment and transport, including all types of transport and transit communications. To this end, it is planned to actively use all the possibilities of the Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway, including the international ports of Turkey and Azerbaijan, as well as the international transport corridors "North-South" and "East-West".
The importance of Uzbekistan's initiative to build a strategic railway line "Termez-Mazar-i-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar" was recognized. The parties also supported the construction of the Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railway.
Following the first meeting in Tashkent between the ministers of foreign affairs, economy and transport of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Turkey, the Tashkent Declaration was signed, which determined the main priorities for the near future.—0--