Baku/22.06.22/Turan: Today, a group of human rights defenders, activists and family members of political prisoners held an online meeting, as a result of which a public Committee for the Protection of Victims of Cross-Border Persecution and Repression (CPVCBPR) was created.
The Committee will operate as part of the NGO Institute for the Protection of Rights and Freedoms. Human rights activist Avtandil Mammadov, who is in political emigration in Georgia, was elected Chairman of the Committee.
The coordinating group also included former political prisoner Fuad Ahmadli and wife of political prisoner journalist Polad Aslanov - Gulmira Aslanova.
The creation of the Committee is due to the growing persecution of critics of the authorities, both in Azerbaijan and abroad, including the deportation of activists from Europe and assassination attempts on them abroad, Mammadov told Turan.
Victims of persecution and members of their families can apply to the Committee to protect their rights and to publicize the facts of pressure, torture, violations of rights during investigations and in courts.