A trial  in the case of Elgiz Qahramanov
Baku Serious Crimes Court held a preparatory meeting in the case of activist  of NIDA Elgiz Gahramanov. He was remanded in custody on charges of drug trafficking (3,315 grams of heroin). This happened after the activist sharply criticized on  Facebook  a referendum on amendments to Azerbaijani Constitution, which the opposition regarded as anti-democratic and leading the country to the monarchy. Therefore, close activist believe his arrest was politically motivated, and the drugs were planted by the police, which often uses this method to detain opponents of the ruling regime. At the trial the lawyer Fariz Namazly asked the court to release the activist under house for the period of the trial. An activist intends to seek an acquittal, and it makes no sense to hide from the investigation, the lawyer said.
He also requested to  release a young man from a glass cage and allow it to sit in the court next to the lawyers. He also requested to withdraw from the case the materials  on inspection of Gahraman. "According to the decision of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan  the status of the detainee has not yet been  determined, he may be subjected to inspection. However,  from the inspection protocol of  Gahraman  it is clear that at that time he was not even a suspect. Therefore, the protocol should be removed from the case, " said the lawyer.  The lawyer said that  Gahraman confessed under torture. "My arrest was illegal, biased and carried out under the order,"  said the young man. Judicial composition chaired by Azad Mejidov not satisfied neither the petition,  and scheduled a hearing on the merits on 21  December.-06D--