Ali Insanov�s complaint is postponed for political reasons
Baku / 15.11.17 / Turan: Ex Minister of Health Ali Insanov, who was imprisoned, wrote a letter to the chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev, where he protests against postponement of his cassation appeal for an indefinite period, according to Insanov's lawyer Togrul Babayev.
Insanov called the delay in considering his appeal - a political decision. "Ali Insanov believes that the artificial delay in the consideration of his complaint is intended to delay the submission of an application to the European Court of Human Rights," said the lawyer.
On November 14, Justice of the Supreme Court Farhad Kerimov postponed the consideration of Insanov's complaint indefinitely. The reason for this was the prosecutor's statement that he did not have time to get acquainted with the case materials.
* Insanov was arrested in October 2005 on charges of attempted coup d'état. However, he was sentenced to 11 years of imprisonment for economic crimes. In October 2016, 56 days before the end of the term of imprisonment, new charges were brought against him - possession of drugs and resistance to the representative of power. In April 2016, he was imprisoned for another 7 years, and the Court of Appeal upheld the sentence. On March 14, 2013, the European Court ruled on the unfair condemnation of Ali Insanov in the first case. But the judicial system of Azerbaijan left the verdict in force during the second trial. -03B06-