Bayram Mammadov Subjected to Inhuman Treatment - Lawyer
Baku / 01.05.17 / Turan: Lawyer Elchin Sadigov said about inhuman treatment of the convicted NIDA activist Bayram Mammadov.
Bayram Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov wrote political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev in Baku on May 10, 2016. The next day they were detained and accused of illegal drug trafficking on a large scale. Amnesty International recognized them as "prisoners of conscience".
Lawyer Sadigov said that on April 29 he visited Mammadov in Prison No. 13. He said he was under constant pressure. He is told that this is a punishment for "showing disrespect to the monument to the great leader" and he will be under constant pressure.
From the moment of entering the jail, Mammadov is ill. He is kept in a room near the toilet, where there is a constant draft.
Repeated requests for referral for treatment are ignored by the administration.
On April 24, due to the high temperature, he informed the guards that he was not able to go out for the evening roll call.
Another detainee Ilkin Rustamzadeh also informed the detachment commander about Mammadov's illness. Nevertheless, Mammadov was led to the roll call and handcuffed.
His explanation of the reason not to go to the roll call was torn, demanding in writing to admit that he simply did not come out. To finally not freeze, he was forced to comply with this requirement.
Before that, Mammadov was forced to work in the jail, which caused his protests. After that, Mammadov was stripped and put in a punishment cell.
Mammadov also told the lawyer that the administration of the jail deliberately torments him and does not give him the opportunity to recover. "It seems that this is done deliberately to physically destroy him," the lawyer said.
Sadigov said  the ICRC's Baku office will officially appeal to the Ombudsman to ensure that their representatives visited Mammadov.
The lawyer notes that he spoke earlier about illegal actions against Mammadov and the leadership of the jail, but no changes occurred.
The inquiry about Mammadov’s fate to the press service of the Prison Service caused the hysteria of its employee, who declined to comment on the matter, saying they did not comment on the statements of some lawyer on Facebook. -03B-