Fuad Allahverdiyev appointed AzerTelecom CEO
Baku / 20.07.17 / Turan: A new head was appointed in the second Azeri backbone-provider of Azertelecom LLC. Fuad Allahverdiyev is a well-known specialist in the ICT sector, he directed the IT structures, the author of successful projects," Osman Gunduz, the head of the Multimedia public organization, told Facebook. Apparently, Azercellkom is gradually replacing Delta-Telecom from the Azerbaijani market, mastering the released capacities. Several years ago Azertekom operated approximately 10% of the country's Internet market, now the coverage of this company's activity grew to 30-35%, the expert believes. "Knowing the previous successful work of Allahverdiyev, you can expect an increase in the company's current performance. It is noteworthy that in recent years local specialists have been appointed to the first positions in the ICT sector in Azerbaijan. And foreign leaders of Azerbaijani ICT companies are busy writing out huge fees and a cool attitude towards their duties," Gunduz concluded.
The Azertelecom LLC is a telecommunications operator in Azerbaijan. The company was established in 2008 to carry out activities in the fixed-line market through the provision of international fixed telephony, the Internet, as well as data and voice communications. Azertelecom's network connects Azerbaijan with its neighbors in the north and south, west and east, with Russia, Georgia and Iran. Shareholders of Azertelecom LLC are Azerfon (95%), Aztelecom (2.5%) and BTRIB (Production Association Baku Telephone Communication) (2.5%). -0--