2018 November 27 (Tuesday) 14:15:46
Journalist Afgan Sadigly Detained
Baku / 27.1.18 / Turan: The chief editor of the online resource Azel.TV Afgan Sadigly was detained outside the Presidential Administration building today. This was reported by his wife Sevinj Sadigova.
In her eyes, the journalist was detained by people in civilian clothes and, without any explanations, was put in a car and taken away in an unknown direction.
Later, she learned that Afgan was taken to the 9th police station of the Sabail district. When she arrived there, she was told that Afgan was taken to the district police department. However, in the district police department she was told there was no Afghan Sadigly there.
It should be noted that 2 hours ago, Sadigly conducted a live report on Facebook on the rally of protesting members of the martyr families before the Presidential Administration.
In the summer of this year, Sadigly was already subjected to administrative arrest for a period of 30 days.
In May of this year, he was released after one and a half years imprisonment on charges of hooliganism.
The journalist denied the charges and claimed that he was arrested for criticizing the former leadership of the Jalilabad region. -16D-