Media Review for 20.12.19
The head of state on insurance, discussions on the problems of object insurance, and the fight against non-communicable diseases are the topics of today's media.
The state agency Azertag writes about a meeting held on December 19 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev following the results of the cotton picking season.
In his speech, the head of state stated the need to insure the houses built after the earthquake in Shamakhi and Agsu, as well as shopping facilities from accidents. The facilities should be insured and insurance companies, not the state, should pay compensation after accidents, the head of state said.
The website writes that entrepreneurs should be given an amnesty to resolve the issue of insurance.
Insurers believe that the level of security of the constructed facility plays a leading role. For example, it is impossible to insure the shopping centers of Sadarak, Bina, as well as the market in Darnagul, since their security system is in poor condition.
The website writes about non-communicable diseases in Azerbaijan. We are talking about strokes, heart attacks, and cardiovascular diseases. In Azerbaijan, the population does not consume vegetables and fruits sufficiently.
30% of the country's population suffers from high blood pressure, which occurs as a result of salt formation. 90% of the population does not lead an active lifestyle. 55-56% of the population is overweight.