Media Review -  November 16, 2019
Azerbaijan’s use of transit opportunities of the region, the relations of actors and producers in series, depriving construction companies of the right to a simplified tax are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper “Azerbaijan” writes that Azerbaijan is the center of the intersection of routes in the Caucasus in the directions: East-West, North-South and the only country participating in both projects.
The volume of cargo on the North-South route for 9 months of this year increased by 70%. Currently, 12 thousand passengers are transported on internal railway lines. In the future, this figure will reach 25-30 thousand.
The site “” writes about the relationship between producers and actors involved in the series. Actor Farhad Semimi complains about producers who, at the end of filming, do not pay them fees. The producers attribute this to the fact that the channel did not give money or the state did not allocate funds.
The actor considers it necessary to hold a conference with the participation of actors, directors and screenwriters, but without the producers and solve this problem.
The site “” writes about the deprivation of the status of a simplified tax payer by construction companies, discussing this with an expert Rovshan Agayev. According to him, this means that small and medium-sized entrepreneurs will be forced to take a larger tax from consumers.