Diplomatic successes of official Baku in the light of the Karabakh conflict, the situation with the banking and non-oil sphere of the country are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about "new diplomatic victories" of President Ilham Aliyev in the light of the Karabakh conflict. NK seeks to create an image of independence in the eyes of the international community, but as a result of the activities of official Baku, they fail, because the separatists cannot get the support of the world community. This is clearly seen from the non-recognition by the international community of the results of the February referendum in NK this year.
The newspaper Echo has published an article titled "Billions of manats will not save the Azerbaijani banking sector". "Nobody wants to save the banking sector of Azerbaijan - neither international financial institutions, nor the government of Azerbaijan," the economist Natig Jafarli says. Direct financial assistance from the government to the banking sector was not received. The exception is the International Bank of Azerbaijan. "International financial institutions are not ready to allocate funds for the recovery of credit institutions, as the rating of Azerbaijani banks has significantly slipped down. The share of problem loans has increased very much lately. In some banks, the volume of overdue loans has already exceeded 40-45 percent of the total loan portfolio, and this is a critical and unmanageable situation," Jafarli says.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper has published an article titled "When will non-oil exports overcome oil-related ones?" The author writes about the country's foreign trade and the export potential of non-oil exports. If we proceed on the whole from the figures, the situation in this area as a whole can only rejoice us - the foreign trade turnover is growing, and the balance here is positive compared to the same period last year. Azerbaijan's surplus in foreign trade in the first half of 2017 amounted to 1 billion 859 million 75.5 thousand dollars against the negative balance of 184 million 549.19 thousand dollars for the same period last year. But at the same time, the foreign trade turnover shows that, as before, Azerbaijan remains basically an exporter of oil and gas. -0----