The Court of Appeals remains Ilgar Mamedov and Tofig Yagublu in prison
Trial in the case riots in Ismayilly  region on 23-24 January, 2014  completed  in the Sheki Court of Appeal. On  March 17, 2013 Sheki  Serious Crimes Court sentenced 18 people for participating and organizing riots in Ismayilly region.  The leader of the  REAL Movement,  Ilgar Mammadov, was sentenced to  seven  years in prison, deputy chairman of the party "Musavat" Tofig Yagublu  to five years. Both were recognized by Amnesty International "as prisoners of conscience". Another eight people were also sentenced to up to eight years in prison.
Today, the verdict by the Court of Appeal was announced. The court reduced the sentence for  Anar Hasanov and  Gambar Agamalyev to three years suspended sentence and released them in the courtroom.
Elshan Ismayilly prison sentence was reduced from 5.5 years to three years in prison. The sentence  of the first instance against other accused remained  unchanged.
It is noteworthy that today   PACE President Anne Brasseur  visited Sheki, and  she had talks with Tofig Yagublu and Ilgar Mamedov for two hours. They themselves told about it in the court hall.–06D--