Baku's empty center. Residents are forced to get explicit permission every time they leave their house. (photo: Facebook,Koronavirus Informasiya Portalı)
The Azerbaijani authorities have carried out a wave of arrests and detentions of opposition activists in recent weeks, which human rights groups say amounts to a policy of using the coronavirus outbreak to crack down on domestic opponents.
At least 16 activists “have been the victim of this repressive policy” since the coronavirus outbreak began, a coalition of opposition political parties, National Council of Democratic Forces, said in an April 10 statement.
One such detainee was Faig Amirli, an assistant to Ali Kerimli, the head of one of the parties in that coalition, the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan. Amirli was detained on April 8 for allegedly violating the self-isolation regime, his wife said.
Azerbaijan has the strictest stay-at-home regime in the region; residents are required to get explicit permission from the authorities every time they leave the house.
“While the whole world is fighting against the coronavirus pandemic, the Azerbaijani government is taking advantage of the situation to accelerate its hunt for opposition members,” Kerimli said in response to Amirli’s detention. “They don’t want anyone to criticize their incompetence in fighting the pandemic, their inability to provide for the population which has been forced to not work.”
On April 10, another senior party member, Nijat Abdullayev, was arrested for 30 days, also on accusations he violated the rules on leaving home.
Another opposition activist, Ilkin Rustamzade, has said he has been harassed by police, and intimate photos of his wife published online, because he has been publicly calling for the government to do more to financially support Azerbaijanis who can’t work during this period. Among the pretexts for harassing him has been that he recently moved apartments, in alleged violation of the stay-at-home rules.
“#Azerbaijan should immediately stop harassing Ilkin Rustemzadeh & his family & stop using #COVID19 fight to silence critics!” wrote Giorgi Gogia, associate director of Human Rights Watch’s Europe and Central Asia division, on Twitter, using an alternate spelling of the activist’s name.