Azpetrol raised prices for gasoline "Premium Euro-95"
On August 6, the company Azpetrol raised retail prices of petrol "Premium Euro-95." Now a liter of fuel will cost 93 kopecks, as envisaged Tariff Council of Azerbaijan, and 97 kopecks.
According to the press service of Azpetrol, engaged in retail trade in oil products in Azerbaijan, "the rise in prices for gasoline" Premium Euro-95 "at the gas station" Azpetrol "is associated with a rise in price of gasoline prices on the world markets."
Asked by Turan representatives of Lukoil-Azerbaijan also confirmed the increase in the retail price of gasoline, said up to 97 kopecks per liter, SOCAR also reported that there were no recommendations for changes in the cost of gasoline gas station owners in the domestic market, the company did not give, as it is not included in the its competence. The joint company "SOCAR Petroleum", along with other suppliers to import gasoline in Azerbaijan, also did not receive the order to raise the price.
Earlier, the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan reduced rate of customs duty and excise tax on gasoline of high environmental standards, thus making it possible to import gasoline brands "Premium Euro-95" and "Super Euro-98" at a low price and selling it at free market prices. On 3 December 2013 the price of gasoline with an octane rating of 95 increased from 80 kopecks (the Tariff Board) up to 93 kopecks per liter. In this case, the cost of gasoline with an octane rating of 98 is reduced from 1.5 to 1.03 manat manat per liter.
Gasoline with a high octane number used SUVs and other passenger cars with an engine capacity greater - about 10% of the total vehicles. - 17D-