Bank of Baku leader of cashless payments
The cashless payments by Bank of Baku plastic cards have hit the record. According to the monthly report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA), in May 2013 ( Bank of Baku occupied the first place in this nomination.
According to CBA, within a month a majority of payments was made through POS terminals and ATM of Bank of Baku.
In particular, 166,890 payments were made by POS-terminals. In May 2013 number of cards bought in Bank of Baku totaled 244,683. This is the highest figure among the Azerbaijani banks.
By stimulating cashless payments Bank of Baku contributes to the policy of expanding of cashless payments pursued by CBA. Cooperation with CBA in this direction will be among the priorities of Bank of Baku.
Bolkart of Bank of Baku is the most popular one among the population. Over 120,000 Azerbaijani citizens use this credit card. It also offers Dostlar Klubu, VISA and MasterCards to loyal clients and co-brand cards Mybrand’s and Ideal. Bank of Baku is among the leading financial institutions at the local plastic card market.—0--