Centralized Water Supply System Connected 135,000 New Customers
In the first nine months of 2016 JSC Azersu paved 655 km of pipelines and drilled 17 sub-artesian wells. As a result, 135,000 customers were connected to the central water supply system for the first time.
According to the press service of JSC Azersu, this year uninterrupted water was provided to 60,000 customers. Thus, 65% of the customers receive drinking water around the clock. In Baku, the figure reached 80.2%.
In January-September 2016 Azersu delivered to consumers 217 million cubic meters of water. The water flow was 144 million cubic meters.
According to the SSC, in the first three quarters of this year, the volume of water supplied to customers decreased by 1.3%. In connection with the increase in the tariffs for the supply of water and sewage services last summer approximately 35% of the consumers switched to the economy mode.
The number of customers of JSC Azersu, which is a natural monopoly, was 1 million 402 thousand as of October 1.
Note that as of July 1, only 63.6% of the private customers (844,400) were provided with water measuring devices. ---08D