Date of New International Insurance Forum Known
On June 23-24 Baku will host the seventh Azerbaijan International Insurance Forum (AIIF).
According to the Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan (AIA), it will support the two-day event organizationally and the Financial Markets Control House will support it financially.
The participation was confirmed by more than 200 representatives of companies and organizations from 20 countries. During the two-day forum they will discuss such important issues for the region, as the oversight mechanisms: the new realities of the Azerbaijani insurance market - the views and forecasts of the supervisory authority, the economic trends in the region and their impact on the insurance market, the priority areas of the insurance market in the current situation and the new surveillance methods.
Also to be considered are new solutions for the development of the insurance market of Azerbaijan and the region and new approaches to insurance regulation and supervision. According to tradition, they will address issues of reinsurance, in particular, its role in the financial stability of insurance companies.
The participants also address the issue of agricultural insurance, international experience and models in this area, the issue of adequate risk assessment, and regulation of this sector by the state.
Another topic of discussion at AIIF-2016 will be car insurance, in particular, the tariffs and loss assessment system, electronic procedures, and new sales channels. The forum will also include performances and presentations on the creation of new insurance products, in cooperation with banks in the field of life insurance and bank insurance, and development of comprehensive insurance products. --17D-