The list of foreign insurers supplemented
List of foreign insurance, reinsurance and brokerage companies  was supplemented by several players in this segment.
According to the official website of the State Insurance Supervision Service, the number of insurance companies with foreign capital was  replenished by  four organizations: "NART Insurance and Reinsurance Brokerage Inc" (Turkey), "Alwen Hough Johnson Limited" (UK), OOO "SB Top Taym" (Russia) and "Pioneer Insurance and Reinsurance Brokers Pvt" (India) at the level of 93 units.
Total number of reinsurance companies, included the register remained at the level of 39 units.
The number of foreign players in the local brokerage segment increased to 65  due to the brokerage company "IUC Sigorta ve Reasurans Brokerligi AS" (Turkey.) Foreign individuals wishing to be brokers in Azerbaijan have not been registered yet.
According to the law "On insurance activity", the register of foreign insurance, reinsurance and brokerage firms should be included  the structures with high rating, through which Azerbaijani insurers are  advisable to carry out insurance and reinsurance operations.
According to the same law, the registry must be updated promptly, so that the company could start on time to participate in the financial market of Azerbaijan.