Aliyev: International Community Should Put Pressure on Occupier
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, speaking at the opening ceremony of the VII UN Global Alliance of Civilizations Forum in Baku, drew attention to the neglect of the UN Security Council resolutions on the Karabakh conflict by Armenia for more than 20 years.
He deplored the selective attitude to the implementation of Security Council resolutions.
"The international community and the UN Security Council demand withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied lands. But Armenia ignores them. In some cases, UN resolutions are carried out in one day, but in the case of Azerbaijan, they do not run for more than 20 years.
OSCE, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation have also taken similar decisions. However, Armenia does not fulfill them, and there is no international pressure on the occupier," Aliyev said. At the same time, he stressed that the settlement of the conflict "must be based on respect for the principle of territorial integrity and the Helsinki Final Act."
Aliyev reiterated that Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity by any means.
"Since 1988, hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis became refugees and were forced to leave their homes in Armenia. More than 700 thousand Azerbaijanis were displaced from Karabakh, while the country was in distress," Aliyev said.
In recent years, Azerbaijan built 90 settlements for refugees and internally displaced persons, and this work continues. "However, some of these people still live in dormitories in poor conditions," said Aliyev. -06D-