Azerbaijan for Partnership of Caspian States
Azerbaijan is committed to resolving the issue of the legal status of the Caspian Sea in the framework of a sovereign and mutually beneficial partnership of all littoral states. This was stated by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov on March 4 in the course of the 39th session of the Ad Hoc Working Group on the development of the legal status of the Caspian Sea.
He noted that in 2014 in Astrakhan the fourth summit of Caspian states adopted an important document regulating activities in the Caspian Sea.
Azerbaijan has completed the internal procedures for approval of the agreements achieved at the Astrakhan summit, he said.
He stressed the importance of mutual trust between the parties, in particular with regard to regional stability and security, and economic activities in the Caspian Sea.
"The strengthening of international cooperation, improving the investment climate, development and transportation of energy resources to international markets, the creation of secure communications, increase in the number of highly profitable and environmentally friendly technologies are among the priorities of the coastal states," said Khalafov.
* On 29 September in the Astrakhan summit the Presidents of Russia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan agreed on a political statement, which first recorded agreement on the future status of the Caspian Sea. The leaders of the Caspian Five also confirmed the previously agreed principle of “no presence of ​​armed forces not belonging to the parties in the Caspian Sea.”
The summit participants also signed a statement, according to which most of the water resources of the Caspian Sea will remain in common use of the Caspian Five. The summit also signed agreements on cooperation in the field of hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea, in the area of ​​prevention and elimination of emergencies in the Caspian Sea, as well as an agreement on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biological resources of the Caspian Sea. -06D--