ECHR Decision Not Executed with Respect to Gezal Bayramli - Lawyer
Baku / 22.09.17 / Turan: The Deputy Chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Gezal Bayramli, held in Baku Pretrial Detention Center No. 1, cannot receive monetary compensation, which is due to her by the decision of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), the lawyer Elchin Sadygov told Turan.
As the lawyer reminded, in February this year the ECHR announced its decision on Bayramli's complaints for administrative punishment for participating in protest actions in 2011 and 2013. The ECHR granted her complaints about her arbitrary detention during the protests on April 17, 2011 and January 26, 2013 and the use of violence by the police. The Strasbourg court ordered to give her compensation for moral damage and reimbursement of the court expenses.
Earlier it was reported that a total of € 15,900 was appointed as indemnity to be awarded to Bayramli. The Strasbourg Court's decision came into force a month ago. However, it is not executed. In order to receive the compensation, Bayramli, in custody, has to issue a power of attorney to someone close to her. However, the pretrial detention center's management does not create conditions for the implementation of this notarial deed.
The lawyer has appealed to the relevant authorities, but received no reply.
Sadygov also pointed to the presence of health problems at Bayramli and in particular severe pains in her legs. However, the lawyer added that the Ombudswoman who recently visited Bayramli in the pretrial detention center promised to create conditions for the provision of quality medical care to her.
Bayramli was arrested on May 25 on her return from Georgia and charged with smuggling 12 thousand US dollars. Then the court arrested her for 3 months. She rejected the accusations and called them politically motivated. Human rights organizations recognized her as a political prisoner. -06D--