F. Gahramanli: City Officials Violated Law by Changing Date of Rally
Baku Executive Power has proposed to the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) not to hold a rally on Sunday 17 May, as was planned by the opposition, but on Saturday the 16th.
In response to the notification of the applicants to hold the rally under the slogan “End Robbery!” the city administration proposes to hold the rally at the stadium Mehsul on May 16 from 15.00 to 17.00.
A member of the Rally Committee, PFPA Deputy Chairman Fuad Gahramanli told Turan on the illegality of the decision of the City Hall. According to him, the city authorities have violated the law by changing the date of the meeting without discussing the issue with the organizers of the action.
This is the second time in a row, when the executive power of Baku changes the date of the meeting, without discussion with the organizers. Earlier NCDF was proposed to move the rally from May 3 to May 2 and the opposition refused of the action at all since the response of the Mayor's office to notify NCDF was made after the legal limits.
As for the current situation, then, according to Gahramanli, NCDF will discuss and take a decision whether to conduct the meeting on May 16 or not. -06D--