Pashinyan tries in every way to break the negotiation process - I.Aliyev
Baku / 12.09.18 / Turan: The statements made by the new Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, from the very first days of his activity cause, at least, surprise, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated at a meeting with OSCE Secretary General, Tomas Greminger.In particular, the thesis that Azerbaijan should negotiate with the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" is unacceptable, Aliyev added.This is evidence of Armenia's intention to disrupt the negotiation process, the Azerbaijani President said further.Baku also resolutely rejects statements that the occupied territories are "an integral part of the" Nagorno-Karabakh Republic ".Azerbaijan calls on the OSCE to respond to these dangerous statements.In general, the Azerbaijani side believes that Pashinyan is trying in every possible way to break the negotiation process.In this case, all responsibility will be on the Armenian side and Pashinyan personally.
Aliyev called on the OSCE not to remain indifferent to the massive violation of human rights in Armenia under the pretext of establishing democracy, directing the Prime Minister to arrest political rivals, creating a new regime of dictatorship.During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on issues of regional security, democratic development, and economic cooperation. -06D-