Talks in St.Petersburg are held on the basis of a specific document
Substantive (subject) negotiations on the Karabakh settlement has begun in St.Petersburg  at the meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, said the Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov at the joint press conference with his German counterpart, OSCE Chairman Frank-Walter Steinmeier. The minister said that "there is a document  and the work is going on it." "If we work in this direction, we can achieve peace,"  said Mammadyarov.
Speaking  about Russia's role in resolving the conflict and supplying weapons by  Moscow  to the parties  of the conflict, Mammadyarov said that Russia  is a country close to the region, and stability in the South Caucasus is very important for it, and Russia is making efforts to do so. Mammadyarov stressed that Azerbaijan is buying weapons not only in Russia but also in other countries, and it is quite natural, since the country's territory is under occupation, and there was an ethnic  cleansing against the  Azerbaijani population.-03 / 06B