Baku/02.10.23/Turan: The preliminary investigation into the case of Vagif Khachatryan, accused of killing civilians in the village of Mesheli in Karabakh in 1991, has been completed. The case has been sent to the Baku Military Court for consideration.
Vagif Khachatryan was detained on July 29 at the Lachyn border checkpoint while trying to leave for Armenia.
He was put on the wanted list in a criminal case initiated in Azerbaijan in connection with the events of December 22, 1991, when a group of armed Armenians attacked the village of Mesheli in the Khojaly region.
Khachatryan and his accomplices killed 25  Azerbaijanis, inflicted bodily injuries of various degrees on 14 persons, and expelled 358 Azerbaijanis from their places of legal residence.
Khachatryan was brought as a defendant under Articles 103 (genocide) and 107 (deportation or forced resettlement of the population) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. ---16B---